Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Nettle Pot  Killin No. 4  Killin No. 3 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Olwen (Uamh an)

Killin, S of Loch Tay, NW of Lochan Breaclaich, Perthshire.

NGR:NN 61600 32300
WGS84:56.46246, -4.24775
Length:20 m
Vert. Range:Not recorded
Altitude:380 m
Geology:Not recorded
Tags:Cave
Registry:main

Cave. 5.5 km (3.5 miles) E of Killin, near bridge over Allt Breaclaich. Follow east bank 1.2 km (¾ mile) to ruins of steading. Traverse south to abandoned grassy stream bed on steep hillside. Entrance in sinkhole to west near foot of steepest part). 4 m wide entrance slot opens immediately onto sloping earth floor. Roof height maintained giving average height of 2.5 m for main passage. To left is short inlet passage immediately past this is sharp left turn with a couple of potential digs on right before floor slopes up a couple of metres and ends in 4 m high aven.

Shakehole c. 100 yards downhill from 'dry stream' termination. Average roof height 7 ft, average width 3 ft.

Alternate Names: Olwen (Uamh nan), Killin No. 1

Notes: Uamh an Olwen (Cave of Olwen) better grammar than Uamh nan Olwen (which suggests Olwen should be plural). Explored by Jim Salvona, 1983. Coordinates similar to Nettle Pot but Jim's Log clear that they are separate caves.

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2018-02-07 14:07:12

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.