Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

CG25  East Gully Upper Through Cave  East Gulley Stream Sink  CG30  CG21  CG23  Lower Parnassus Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [entrance]  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [lower entrance]  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [sink]  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [resurgence]  Shelf (Uamh an t-) hole to daylight  Shelf (Uamh an t-)  Slaodach (Uamh)  CG33  CG39  CG35  CG13  CG14  CG15  Briste (Uamh)  West Resurgence  East Resurgence  Tiny Pot  Iarann, Uamh an t-  CG31  Cos Mointeachail (Uamh an)  Angel's Cave  Sheep's Head Resurgence  CG38  Sheep's Head Cave  CG12  CG11  Crioch, Uamh  CG43  Sill (Uamh an t-)  Coile (Uamh)  CG7  CG10  Ceann a' Choile (Poll)  Wood Top Resurgence Cave 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Pharnassus (Uamh)

Skye, Coille Gaireallach, Invernessshire.

NGR:NG 60600 19500
WGS84:57.20353, -5.96537
Length:61 m
Vert. Range:15 m
Altitude:122 m
Geology:Limestone, Beinn An Dubhaich Granite (Skye Eastern Red Hills Centre: Phase 3) - Granite, Granophyric
Tags:Cave, SSSI
Registry:main

The lower end of Parnassus Cave [possibly Lower Parnassus Cave] was, dug out by Peter Ryder in 1982. Making it a through trip. A deep shake hole taking a tiny stream, no more than thirty feet of very tight rift. [Nigel Graham]

Alternate Names: Parnassus Cave, CG28, C.G. 28, Coille Gaireallach [28]

Notes: Coordinates given are identical to CG25.

Coille Gaireallach is part of the Strath SSSI. Best example of an Oak and Birch/Hazel wood developed on Durness limestone. Situated on a gentle north-facing slope, a rich limestone ground flora alternates with acid heath and flushes, with open areas and sink holes.

From coordinates plotted on aerial photograph this would appear to be near the northern edge of the granite slope, uphill to the south of the Oak and Birch/Hazel woodland beyond a drystone dyke. Geological map shows a band of granite which suggests surface run off from the granite into limestone below.

Hydrographic Feeds: Granite hillside northeast of Bein an Dubhaich

Hydrographic Resurgences: Minor feeder to Allt Strath Suardal

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2021-04-10 13:48:35

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.