Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

CG25  Pharnassus (Uamh)  East Gulley Stream Sink  CG23  CG30  CG21  Lower Parnassus Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [entrance]  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [lower entrance]  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [sink]  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [resurgence]  Shelf (Uamh an t-) hole to daylight  Shelf (Uamh an t-)  Slaodach (Uamh)  CG33  CG39  CG35  CG13  CG14  CG15  West Resurgence  East Resurgence  Briste (Uamh)  Tiny Pot  Cos Mointeachail (Uamh an)  Iarann, Uamh an t-  CG31  Angel's Cave  Sheep's Head Resurgence  CG38  Sheep's Head Cave  CG12  CG11  Crioch, Uamh  CG43  Sill (Uamh an t-)  Coile (Uamh)  CG7  Taobh na h-Aibhne (Uamh) 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

East Gully Upper Through Cave

Skye, Coille Gaireallach, Invernessshire.

NGR:NG 60605 19500
WGS84:57.20353, -5.96528
Length:15.2 m
Vert. Range:3 m
Altitude:137 m
Geology:Limestone, Beinn An Dubhaich Granite (Skye Eastern Red Hills Centre: Phase 3) - Granite, Granophyric
Tags:Cave, SSSI
Registry:main

Cave in the East Gulley (a non-continuous string of holes uphill of a rising near West Gulley Upper Through Cave - C.G. 17/18). The Upper entrance to C.G. 26 is an obvious shakehole a few metres downstream of C.G. 25, dug out by Moldywarps Speleological Group in 1973. A hole beside an impenetrable slot (which connects to C.G. 25), drops into a stooping height streamway. Water from C.G. 25 enters from the right and an easy passage continues to daylight at C.G. 27 entrance.

Alternate Names: Upper Through Cave in the East Gulley , CG26, C.G. 26, CG27, C.G. 27, C.G. 26/27

Notes: See also C.G. 25 [although connection is impassable and not worth digging C.G. 25 should be considered as upstream extension of C.G. 26].

Coille Gaireallach is part of the Strath SSSI. Best example of an Oak and Birch/Hazel wood developed on Durness limestone. Situated on a gentle north-facing slope, a rich limestone ground flora alternates with acid heath and flushes, with open areas and sink holes.

From coordinates plotted on aerial photograph this would appear to be near the northern edge of the granite slope, uphill to the south of the Oak and Birch/Hazel woodland beyond a drystone dyke. Geological map shows a band of granite which suggests surface run off from the granite into limestone below.

Hydrographic Feeds: Granite hillside northeast of Beinn an Dubhaich

Hydrographic Resurgences: Minor feeder to Allt Strath Suardal

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2021-04-10 10:00:09

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.