Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

None.

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Bealach an t-Siucair [Find Spot]

Islay, Laggan, Argyllshire.

NGR:NR 29410 74150
WGS84:55.88424, -6.32867
Length:Not recorded
Vert. Range:Not recorded
Altitude:Not recorded
Geology:Ardnave Phyllite And Greywacke Formation - Pelite, Phyllitic
Tags:Archaeo
Registry:second

Archaeological find spot in sand dunes. Coordinates accidentally added to database from list of caves in Discovery & Excavation. Not a cave.

Alternate Names: Islay (Find Spot) [1]

Hydrographic Feeds: None

Hydrographic Resurgences: None

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2020-11-02 13:48:25

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2021 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.