Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

None.

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Allt an t-Strathain Waterfall Cave

Durness, Loch Eriboll, Sutherland.

NGR:NC 49201 63801
WGS84:58.53610, -4.59205
Length:Not recorded
Vert. Range:Not recorded
Altitude:Not recorded
Geology:Not recorded
Tags:Cave, SeaCave
Registry:main

Sea Cave. Conspicuous waterfall seen there, where Allt Srathain falls over mouth of cave into sea. Semi-circular entrance of height 12-15 m. Floor of shingle and pebbles (cave assumed to be intertidal).

Alternate Names: Allt an t-Strathain Sea Cave, Geodha an t-Strathain

Notes: Needs better coordinates (NC 49090 63915 from Google Earth NC 49086 63928 from pastmap OS 10k background mapping, 'where Allt Srathain falls over mouth of cave into sea').

Probably the same cave as Allt an t-Strathain Sea Cave, which has the same vague coordinates. SNH lists this as O4 (Oldham 4).

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2019-04-04 17:59:51

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2024 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.