Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Pol Eighe C  Eighe (Pol)  Eighe (Pol) [Upper]  Pol Eighe B  Pol Eighe E  Pol Eighe A  Pol Eighe D  Eighe, Pol  Earthquake Sink  Mayday Hole  Disappointment Cave  Scott Robinson's Hole  *Dig Site  Traligill Rising  Manhole (The)  Lost Hole  Tree Hole  Dry Weather Sink  Birthday Hole  Torran Garbha  Lower Traligill Flood Sink  Inclined Rift Cave  Lower Traligill Cave  Traligill Basin [Overview]  Small Cliff Cave  * Rising (Traligill)  Gleann Dubh Un-named Cave  Un-named Dig 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Eighe (Pol) [eyehole]

Assynt, Traligill, Glenbain, Sutherland.

NGR:NC 27016 21289
WGS84:58.14654, -4.94070
Length:6.5 m
Vert. Range:3 m
Altitude:220 m
Geology:Ghrudaidh Formation - Dolostone
Tags:Cave, Sink, SSSI
Registry:main

Hand to wellie connection made through eyehole at base of entrance. Steady flow of water through 2nd eyehole, too small to enter but worth dye testing. No description of entrance given (possibly less than a body length) but connected to what the exploration team believed to be Pol Eighe. Possibly located above 1st chamber of Pol Eighe, 1st chamber collapse c. 1975.

Alternate Names: Pol Eighe, File Pot

Notes: Discovered by GSG, 6 Oct. 2007. All the GPS coordinates appear to be wrong (possibly due to confusion in the directions leading visitors to different landmarks - the corner of the plantation described in the original directions, marked now by a single tree and a fence post, is not the same as the corner of the current woodland).

The Traligill Basin part of the Ben More Assynt Site of Special Scientific Interest.

Hydrographic Feeds: Small stream on north side of Glen

Hydrographic Resurgences: Small stream feeding into River Traligill

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2020-11-02 01:08:14

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2021 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.