Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Cripples Canyon  Begba Hole  Torr a' Challtuinn Rising  Dig 17B  Jedi (Cave of the)  Hillside Dig  Pretty Pol Cave  Poll Droighann (Uamh an) 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Caluman (Uamh nan) [Traligill]

Assynt, Inchnadamph, Traligill, Sutherland.

NGR:NC 25790 21875
WGS84:58.15132, -4.96194
Length:25 m
Vert. Range:3 m
Altitude:104 m
Geology:Limestone, Eilean Dubh Formation - Dolostone
Tags:Cave
Registry:main

Cave. Follow Allt Poll Droighinn downstream from concrete crossing on track to Glenbain Cottage to small gorge. Uamh nan Caluman is obvious entrance in east bank of gorge at a point where stream turns briefly southwards. Low wide oxbow leading into hillside some 15 m. At innermost point very low crawl leads 13 m farther east but prospects for further passage very poor.

Alternate Names: Doves (Cave of the), Calaman (Uaigh nan), Pigeon Cave, Uamh an Cullam

Notes: Safest to enter gorge from downstream as deep water, steep overhanging cliffs and two small waterfall make access from upstream difficult in dry weather, impossible when very wet.

Reference to Uamh an Cullam bu Durham Caving Club in 1959 seems from the coordinates to be a mangled version of Uamh nan Caluman.

Hydrographic Feeds: Allt Pol an Droighainn

Hydrographic Resurgences: Allt Pol an Droighainn

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2021-04-03 16:25:22

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.