Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Lower Parnassus Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave  CG30  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [entrance]  Pharnassus (Uamh)  CG25  East Gully Upper Through Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [lower entrance]  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [sink]  East Gulley Stream Sink  CG23  Slaodach (Uamh)  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [resurgence]  Shelf (Uamh an t-) hole to daylight  Shelf (Uamh an t-)  Tiny Pot  CG13  CG39  Briste (Uamh)  CG14  CG15  West Resurgence  East Resurgence  Iarann, Uamh an t-  Angel's Cave  Sheep's Head Resurgence  CG31  CG38  Sheep's Head Cave  CG33  Crioch, Uamh  CG12  CG11  Sill (Uamh an t-)  Coile (Uamh)  CG7  CG35  Ceann a' Choile (Poll)  Wood Top Resurgence Cave  CG10  Hallux Pot  Boundary Cave  Cos Mointeachail (Uamh an)  CG5  Dry Cave 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

CG21

Skye, Coille Gaireallach, West Gulley, Invernessshire.

NGR:NG 60500 19500
WGS84:57.20348, -5.96702
Length:9.1 m
Vert. Range:3 m
Altitude:99 m
Geology:Limestone, Strath Suardal Formation - Dolostone
Tags:Cave, SSSI
Registry:main

Cave in the West Gulley (noticeable for 5 m high waterfall over a granite wall at the head of the gulley). The stream passes underground but the open rocky gulley continues for several metres. Near the end on the west is a low slot-like entrance with a trench in floor. A 4 m crawl leads to a junction with a cross rift. This is blind to the right but to the left it leads to apparently deep shaft (actually a 3 m sump with clear water).

See also West Gulley Upper Through Cave (C.G. 17/18) & West Gulley Lower Through Cave. (C.G. 19/20).

Alternate Names: C.G. 21, Coille Gaireallach [21]

Notes: Coille Gaireallach is part of the Strath SSSI. Best example of an Oak and Birch/Hazel wood developed on Durness limestone. Situated on a gentle north-facing slope, a rich limestone ground flora alternates with acid heath and flushes, with open areas and sink holes.

From coordinates plotted on aerial photograph this would appear to be near the southern edge of the Oak or Birch/Hazel woodland. Geological maps shows a band of granite which suggests water runs off the granite before disappearing into the limestone below.

Hydrographic Feeds: Granite hillside northeast of Beinn an Dubhaich

Hydrographic Resurgences: Minor feeder to Allt Strath Suardal

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2021-04-09 19:40:58

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.