Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

CG21  Lower Parnassus Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [entrance]  Pharnassus (Uamh)  CG25  East Gully Upper Through Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [lower entrance]  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [sink]  East Gulley Stream Sink  CG23  Slaodach (Uamh)  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [resurgence]  Shelf (Uamh an t-) hole to daylight  Shelf (Uamh an t-)  Tiny Pot  Briste (Uamh)  CG13  CG39  CG14  CG15  West Resurgence  East Resurgence  Iarann, Uamh an t-  Angel's Cave  Sheep's Head Resurgence  CG38  Sheep's Head Cave  CG31  CG33  Crioch, Uamh  CG12  CG11  Sill (Uamh an t-)  Coile (Uamh)  CG35  CG7  Ceann a' Choile (Poll)  Wood Top Resurgence Cave  CG10  Hallux Pot  Boundary Cave  Cos Mointeachail (Uamh an) 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

CG30

Skye, Coille Gaireallach, East Gulley, Invernessshire.

NGR:NG 60502 19498
WGS84:57.20346, -5.96698
Length:Not recorded
Vert. Range:Not recorded
Altitude:146 m
Geology:Limestone, Strath Suardal Formation - Dolostone
Tags:Cave, SSSI
Registry:second

A cave in the East Gulley (a non-continuous string of holes uphill of a rising near West Gulley Upper Through Cave - C.G. 17/18). A few metres downstream of the small lower entrance to Lower Parnassus Cave. A 1.8 m descent to a stream, flowing from & into impassibly small passages. A stream rises nearby.

Alternate Names: C.G. 30

Notes: Coille Gaireallach is part of the Strath SSSI. Best example of an Oak and Birch/Hazel wood developed on Durness limestone. Situated on a gentle north-facing slope, a rich limestone ground flora alternates with acid heath and flushes, with open areas and sink holes.

From coordinates plotted on aerial photograph this would appear to be near the southern edge of the Oak or Birch/Hazel woodland. Geological maps shows a band of granite which suggests water runs off the granite before disappearing into the limestone below.

Hydrographic Feeds: Granite hillside northeast of Beinn an Dubhaich

Hydrographic Resurgences: Minor feeder to Allt Strath Suardal

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2021-04-10 12:24:40

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.