Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

West Resurgence  East Resurgence  Iarann, Uamh an t-  Shelf (Uamh an t-)  Shelf (Uamh an t-) hole to daylight  CG31  Slaodach (Uamh)  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [resurgence]  Angel's Cave  CG15  CG14  CG13  CG12  West Gulley Lower Through Cave [sink]  CG11  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [lower entrance]  Crioch, Uamh  West Gulley Upper Through Cave [entrance]  Briste (Uamh)  CG10  CG21  Lower Parnassus Cave  West Gulley Upper Through Cave  CG30  Sill (Uamh an t-)  Boundary Cave  Coile (Uamh)  Tiny Pot  CG7  Hallux Pot  Pharnassus (Uamh)  Sheep's Head Resurgence  CG25  East Gully Upper Through Cave  Sgoilte (Uamh)  CG5  Duinte, Uamh  East Gulley Stream Sink  CG23  CG38  Ceann a' Choile (Poll)  Sheep's Head Cave  Wood Top Resurgence Cave  CG33  CG41  CG42  Iffrin [middle entrance] (Poll)  Iffrin [top entrance] (Poll)  Eidheann (Poll)  Ivy Bush Resurgence [lower entrance]  Ivy Bush Resurgence [upper entrance]  Iffrin [bottom entrance] (Poll)  Iffrin (Poll) [hole near lower entrance]  Dry Cave  Cos Mointeachail (Uamh an)  Murmur (Cave of the) 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

CG39

Skye, Coille Gaireallach, Invernessshire.

NGR:NG 60400 19700
WGS84:57.20522, -5.96886
Length:9.1 m
Vert. Range:3.6 m
Altitude:61 m
Geology:Limestone, Ben Suardal Member - Dolostone
Tags:Shaft
Registry:main

Shaft - Best found by walking east from the gulley below C.G. 16. (Uamh Slaodach) to another stony gulley and following this downhill to an obvious sinkhole. A few metres south-west, an open shaft 2.4 m deep drops into an inclined bedding. To the north is a too tight slot where daylight can be seen from the sinkhole. To the south, an easy crawl turns right, with daylight visible up a narrow joint. The crawl becomes tight & wet, apparently heading for a wet weather sink in another gulley, a few metres away.

Alternate Names: C.G. 39, Coille Gaireallach [39]

Notes: Coille Gaireallach is part of the Strath SSSI. Best example of an Oak and Birch/Hazel wood developed on Durness limestone. Situated on a gentle north-facing slope, a rich limestone ground flora alternates with acid heath and flushes, with open areas and sink holes.

Plotting the coordinates on an aerial photograph suggests this shaft is neat the southern boundary of the Oak and Birch/Hazel woodland near the top of the West Gulley.

Hydrographic Feeds: Granite hillside northeast of Beinn an Dubhaich

Hydrographic Resurgences: Minor feeder to Allt Strath Suardal

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2021-04-10 14:55:57

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.