Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Meall nan Oighreag Mine 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Corrie Buie Mine

Near summit of Meall nan Oighreag, Near summit of Meall na Creige, SE of Loch Tay/ SW of Coire Buidhe, SW of Creag Gharbh, Perthshire, Stirlingshire.

NGR:NN 70200 34000
WGS84:56.48017, -4.10913
Length:250 m
Vert. Range:Not recorded
Altitude:833 m
Geology:Lead, Silver
Tags:Mine, ManMade, Archaeo
Registry:second

Mine, Mines. Meall nan Oighreag above, Coire Bhuidhe Copper Mine below, Enter from Wester Tullich Adit (at top of hill not in or near Wester Tullich). Site is on or near the boundary between counties.

Approach from either Ardeonaig or Ardtalnaig. Ardeonaig is easier. White quartz spoil heaps visible through binoculars for hills to W. Follow track to E of Finglen Burn, for 1 km then steeply uphill to fence & continue to summit of Meall nan Oighreag (833 m). To N of peat hags blanketing col between Meall nan Oighrag and Creag Uchdag on path crossing col are ruins of cottage sized building of drystone construction. Old track curves uphill to W then N about 100 m past low heaps of shattered white quartz to 8 m deep excavation, 25 m long & 5 m wide. Minor excavation nearby with others further afield. Visit in summer 1988 found may sites opened by mechanical digger due to renewed interest in gold mining in Scotland. E and downhill from main excavation old mine revealed. Main passage runs 100 m to a junction. Capped shaft above junction & another vertical drift to E appear to lie beneath main excavation on surface, both rely on timbers to support fill above (near collapse?). 8 m shaft at end of one passage has wooden windlass at top and rotting ladder to one side. Several other areas of timber shoring should be treated with great respect. Survey & sample locations marked in yellow paint by whoever opened up passage. No obvious sign of material mined.

Mine worked veins of argentiferous (silver) galena (lead ore) in zone of calcareous schists using variety of levels & opencast workings. Veins from 2 to 3 inches, to few feet in thickness. Metal present said to be 85‑600 ounces to ton.

Unlikely (but not impossible) that surface workings at Meall nan Oighreag connected to below ground workings. Underground workings reported accessible in 1988 by Wester Tullich adit.

Meall nan Oighreag translates as 'rounded hill of the cloud-berries'.

Alternate Names: Corrie Buie Mines, Meall nan Oighreag Lead Mine, Meall nan Oighreag Lead Mines

Notes: Coordinates given in text differ from coordinates on survey.

See also Tullich Mine aka Tomnadashan Mine.

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2018-01-29 14:02:30

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.