Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Whitesmith Mine [7]  Whitesmith Mine [5]  Whitesmith Mine Air Shaft [2]  Whitesmith Mine [11]  Whitesmith Mine [12]  Whitesmith Mine [10]  Middleshope Lead Mine  Whitesmith Mine [9]  Whitesmith Mine [13]  Whitesmith Mine [8]  Whitesmith Mine [4]  Whitesmith Mine [14]  Whitesmith Mine [3] 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Whitesmith Mine [6]

Ardnamurchan, Strontian, Ruighe Raonuill, Argyll & Bute.

NGR:NM 82928 65899
WGS84:56.73408, -5.55047
Length:Not recorded
Vert. Range:Not recorded
Altitude:Not recorded
Geology:Not recorded
Tags:Mine, Shaft, ManMade, Archaeo, Lost
Registry:second

Mine. Major vein of lead, worked in way similar to Mulreesh (NR46NW 7) situated at Gartness, SE of Ballygrant village. RCAHMS 1984a, visited May 1967.

Alternate Names: Whitesmith Lead Mine

Notes: Coordinates given by Canmore not accurate.

See also Ballygrant Lead Mine. The mention of Ballygrant is misleading. The mines may be similar archaeologically and gepologically but they are geographically separate.

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2020-10-11 19:42:36

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.