Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

* Cave (Breddock Bay)  Smugglers' Cave (Breddock Bay)  Breddock Cave  Dolt Cave 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Mull of Galloway [Overview]

Mull of Galloway, Rinns of Galloway, Gallie Craig, Dumfries & Galloway, Wigtownshire.

NGR:NX 09000 37200
WGS84:54.69350, -4.96517
Length:Not recorded
Vert. Range:Not recorded
Altitude:Not recorded
Geology:Not recorded
Tags:Other
Registry:second

Generic. Number of sea caves [along S coast of Mull of Galloway, at S end of Rinns of Galloway].

Alternate Names: Mull of Galloway (Caves of)

Notes: Original coordinates are for Stranraer (not on the Mull of Galloway), corrected coordinates for parking area not any particular cave from Streetmap. Lengths are given in entries for individual caves.

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2019-01-29 11:58:05

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.