Map with: Google Map, or OS Explorer Map from Streetmap.co.uk

Other Sites Within 500m

Breddock Cave  * Cave (Breddock Bay)  Mull of Galloway [Overview]  Dolt Cave 

 Go to the Main Scottish Cave and Mine Database Search Page

Smugglers' Cave (Breddock Bay)

Mull of Galloway, Breddock Bay, Wigtownshire.

NGR:NX 09131 37228
WGS84:54.69380, -4.96316
Length:Not recorded
Vert. Range:Not recorded
Altitude:Not recorded
Geology:Not recorded
Tags:Cave, SeaCave
Registry:main

Cave

Alternate Names: Smuggler's Cave [3]

Notes: Probably refers to Breddock Cave [1958] one of the caves south of Clanyard Bay. (there is another un-named cave at Breddock Bay). Coordinates given are inaccurate and are about 1 km offshore.

Links and Resources:

This entry was last updated: 2021-10-22 23:20:58

Errors or omissions in this information? Submit corrections/additions/comments for this entry to the registrars.

All database content Copyright 2022 Grampian Speleological Group.
Web Registry software by Matt Voysey.